The 2nd International Chess Festival Cesme Open 2014 is scheduled to take place from 14th to 19th June, 2014 in Cesme, a beautiful coastal Turkish city, situated 85 km west of Izmir, the largest metropolitan center in Turkey’s Aegean Region.

The event will be a 9 round Swiss Open, organized by the Turkish Chess Federation and Cesme Municipality with a hefty prize fund of 35 000 TL (nearly 12 250 €).

The festival will be split into two categories – Category A (Open to all participants, rated 1699 or more) Category B (Open to all player, rated below 1700), both with time control 90 minutes plus 30 seconds increment per move starting from move 1.

Category A prizes will be divided according to the following criteria:

General prizes: 1. 5000 TL, 2. 3500 TL, 3. 2300 TL, 4. 1400 TL, 5. 1000 TL, 6. 900 TL, 7. 800 TL, 8. 700 TL, 9. 600 TL, 10. 500 TL

Best Turkish player: 1. 1000 TL, 2. 800 TL, 3. 600 TL, 4. 500 TL, 5. 400 TL

Best senior older than 54 years: 1. 500 TL

Best local player: 1. 250 TL, 2. 200 TL, 3. 150 TL

Best female player: 1. 400 TL, 2. 300 TL, 3. 200 TL, 4. 150 TL

Top seed in this Section is GM Igor Kovalenko – 2014 Latvian chess champion for men.

The players in Category B will be awarded 11 350 TL, divided into the following groups:

General: 1. 2000 TL, 2. 1500 TL, 3. 1000 TL, 4. 700 TL, 5. 600 TL, 6. 500 TL, 7. 400 TL, 8. 300 TL, 9. 250 TL, 10. 200 TL

Best U16 player: 1. 250 TL, 2. 200 TL, 150 TL

Best U12 player: 1. 250 TL, 2. 200 TL, 3. 150 TL

Best local player: 1. 300 TL, 2. 250 TL, 3. 200 TL, 4. 150 TL, 5. 100 TL

Best player without rating: 1. 250 TL, 2. 200 TL, 3. 150 TL, 4. 100 TL

Best player older than 54 years: 1. 200 TL

Best female player: 1. 250 TL, 2. 200 TL, 3. 150 TL, 4. 100 TL

Youngest player: 1. 100 TL

The organizers provide different activities on 17th June – a blitz tournament at 15:00 with a time control 3 minutes plus 2 seconds increment and a Cesme City Tour, accompanied by a tour guide.

Contact information:
Tournament Director: Mehmet Sarisac
E-mail: mehmet_sarisac@hotmail.com
Tel.: 0 505 263 04 31

Official website

Preliminary list of players (top seeds):

1. GM Igor Kovalenko LAT 2615
2. GM Yuri Solodovnichenko UKR 2574
3. GM Mustafa Yilmaz TUR 2564
4. GM Konstantine Shanava GEO 2551
5. GM Davit Maghalashvili GEO 2515
6. GM Vugar Rasulov AZE 2512
7. GM Kivanc Haznedaroglu TUR 2473
8. GM Handszar Odeev TKM 2428
9. IM Zaur Mammadov AZE 2453
10. IM Zurab Javakhadze GEO 2439

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: ,
Share: 0