Round 1 results
Adams, Michael Batchuluun, Tsegmed ½-½
Akobian, Varuzhan Kovalyov, Anton 0-1
Amin, Bassem Erdos, Viktor ½-½
Andreikin, Dmitry Goganov, Aleksey ½-½
Antipov, Mikhail Al. Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½
Areshchenko, Alexander Demchenko, Anton 1-0
Aronian, Levon Cawdery, Daniel 1-0
Bacallao Alonso, Yusnel Fedoseev, Vladimir 1-0
Bachmann, Axel Dreev, Aleksey 0-1
Bok, Benjamin Artemiev, Vladislav 0-1
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro Anton Guijarro, David 1-0
Bu, Xiangzhi Flores, Diego 1-0
Carlsen, Magnus Balogun, Oluwafemi 1-0
Caruana, Fabiano Solomon, Kenny 1-0
Cheparinov, Ivan Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios 1-0
Cori, Jorge Jones, Gawain C B 1-0
Dai, Changren Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1
Ding, Liren Haddouche, Mohamed 1-0
Dubov, Daniil Fridman, Daniel ½-½
Eljanov, Pavel Lenderman, Aleksandr 0-1
Fier, Alexandr Bacrot, Etienne ½-½
Gelfand, Boris Stupak, Kirill 1-0
Giri, Anish Dzagnidze, Nana 1-0
Gonzalez Vidal, Yuri Harikrishna, P. 1-0
Grachev, Boris Melkumyan, Hrant ½-½
Grischuk, Alexander El Gindy, Essam 1-0
Hjartarson, Johann Navara, David 0-1
Hovhannisyan, Robert Rodshtein, Maxim ½-½
Inarkiev, Ernesto Mchedlishvili, Mikheil 1-0
Ivanchuk, Vassily Kazhgaleyev, Murtas ½-½
Jobava, Baadur Salgado Lopez, Ivan ½-½
Khusenkhojaev, Muhammad Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½
Kovalenko, Igor Kravtsiv, Martyn 0-1
Kulaots, Kaido Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½
Kunin, Vitaly Le, Quang Liem ½-½
Kuzubov, Yuriy Zhigalko, Sergei ½-½
Lenic, Luka Fressinet, Laurent ½-½
Li, Chao b Krysa, Leandro ½-½
Liu, Guanchu Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1
Mareco, Sandro Bluebaum, Matthias ½-½
Najer, Evgeniy Aleksandrov, Aleksej 1-0
Nakamura, Hikaru Mollah Abdullah, Al Rakib 1-0
Nepomniachtchi, Ian Palac, Mladen ½-½
Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son Adhiban, B. ½-½
Pantsulaia, Levan Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 0-1
Piorun, Kacper Hou, Yifan ½-½
Ponomariov, Ruslan Sethuraman, S.P. ½-½
Pourramezanali, Amirreza Yu, Yangyi ½-½
Radjabov, Teimour Ziska, Helgi Dam ½-½
Rapport, Richard Cordova, Emilio 1-0
Ruiz Castillo, Joshua Daniel So, Wesley 0-1
Sadorra, Julio Catalino Matlakov, Maxim 0-1
  Sambuev, Bator Wei, Yi 1-0
Sengupta, Deep Wang, Hao ½-½
Sevian, Samuel Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter ½-½
Smirnov, Anton Karjakin, Sergey ½-½
Tari, Aryan Howell, David W L ½-½
Vakhidov, Jahongir Svidler, Peter 0-1
Vallejo Pons, Francisco Karthikeyan, Murali 1-0
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi Delgado Ramirez, Neuris ½-½
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw El Debs, Felipe de Cresce 1-0
Xiong, Jeffery Motylev, Alexander ½-½
Yeoh, Li Tian Anand, Viswanathan 0-1
Zherebukh, Yaroslav Onischuk, Alexander 0-1F

The first player to advance to the second round is GM Alex Onischuk when his opponent, Yaro Zherebukh, did not show up in Tbilisi. Yaro is currently competing in the St Louis Chess Club Championship which will end later tonight.

Tags: , , , ,
Share: 0