The International Chess Festival “Mikhail Chigorin Memorial 2013″ took place from 4th to 13th October at the Park Hotel in St. Petersburg, Russia.

The Classic Tournament, valid as a Russian Cup Stage, was played over nine rounds of Swiss system on 5-13th October.

There was a huge tie on the first place as eleven players finished on 7,0 points each. Pavel Eljanov from Ukraine took the winner’s trophy on best tie-break.

Replay the games with analysis

The Blitz Tournament was held on 4th October, the winner was GM Rinat Jumabayev from Kazakhstan.

After the event many players head to the massive European Club Cup 2013.

Tournament website

Final standings (top 60):

1 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2729 – 7
2 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2611 – 7
3 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2682 – 7
4 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2714 – 7
5 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2656 – 7
6 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2622 – 7
7 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2611 – 7
8 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2659 – 7
9 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2635 – 7
10 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2553 – 7
11 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2651 – 7
12 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2684 – 6.5
13 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2683 – 6.5
14 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2527 – 6.5
15 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2654 – 6.5
16 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2644 – 6.5
17 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2618 – 6.5
18 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2707 – 6.5
19 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2581 – 6.5
20 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2532 – 6.5
21 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2599 – 6.5
22 GM Makarov Marat RUS 2512 – 6.5
23 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2505 – 6.5
24 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2568 – 6.5
25 FM Malakhov Igor RUS 2434 – 6
26 GM Baron Tal ISR 2473 – 6
27 GM Al-Modiahki Mohamad QAT 2568 – 6
28 GM Belous Vladimir RUS 2554 – 6
29 GM David Alberto ITA 2574 – 6
30 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2541 – 6
31 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2233 – 6
32 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2418 – 6
33 IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2385 – 6
34 GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2543 – 6
35 FM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2411 – 6
36 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2621 – 6
37 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2548 – 6
38 GM Yagupov Igor RUS 2432 – 6
39 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2628 – 6
40 IM Romanko Marina RUS 2359 – 6
41 Predke Alexandr RUS 2464 – 6
42 IM Givon Asaf ISR 2445 – 6
43 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2515 – 6
44 IM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2517 – 6
45 IM Rozum Ivan RUS 2533 – 6
46 IM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2455 – 6
47 Paravyan David RUS 2444 – 6
48 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2615 – 5.5
49 GM Can Emre TUR 2513 – 5.5
50 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2632 – 5.5
51 GM Popilski Gil ISR 2486 – 5.5
52 FM Svetlov Dmitry RUS 2371 – 5.5
53 Akhmetov Ayan KAZ 2368 – 5.5
54 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2486 – 5.5
55 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2498 – 5.5
56 IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2405 – 5.5
57 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2515 – 5.5
58 IM Nezad Husein Aziz QAT 2388 – 5.5
59 IM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2526 – 5.5
60 IM Borisenko Andrei RUS 2401 – 5.5

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: , , ,
Share: 0