European Club Cup 2010
participants

24 players over 2700 ELO will participate in the 2010 European Chess Club Cup. Top rated participant is GM Levon Aronian (2783) who will play on board 1 for MIKA Yerevan. A few days are left before the finalization of the lists, for now a total of 115 GMs, 57 IMs, 40 FMs, and 214 titled players have signed up for the strongest club event of the year, equivalent to the Champions league in football.

The strongest team is the newly formed SOCAR Azerbaijan with average ELO of 2732. Five of their top boards are in the 2700 club – GM Mamedyarov, GM Grischuk, GM Shirov, and GM Radjabov. The team is completed by the ex world champion GM Rustam Kasimdzhanov and the Azeibarjan stars GM Mamedov and GM Safarli.

Second seeded is ShSM-64 Moscow with average ELO of 2713. The team features GM Gelfand, GM Karjakin, GM Wang Hao, GM Caruana, GM Grachev, GM Riazantsev, GM Najer, and GM Savchenko.

Economist-SGSEU-1 (GM Eljanov, GM Moiseenko, GM Roiz, GM Tomashevsky, GM Alekseev, GM Andreikin, GM Ni Hua, GM Wang Yue) and SPb Chess Club (GM Ivanchuk, GM Svidler, GM Vitiugov, GM Movsesian, GM Zvjaginsev, GM Efimenko, GM Sakaev, GM Yemelin) are the other two teams with average rating above 2700.

The main part of the Olympic Champion for 2008, Armenia, is participating for the 7th seeded team of Mika Yerevan – GM Aronian, GM Akopian, GM Sargissian, GM Pashikian, GM Petrosian, GM Andriasian, GM Melkumyan, GM Anastasian.

A total of 51 clubs participate in the men section of the European Club Cup in Plovdiv. Not all compositions are complete, expect all details on the official website of the competition.

Photo gallery of the playing venue here

1. SOCAR Azerbaijan (RtgAvg:2737)

1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2756 AZE
2 GM Grischuk Alexander 2760 RUS
3 GM Shirov Alexei 2749 ESP
4 GM Radjabov Teimour 2748 AZE
5 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2721 FRA
6 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2685 UZB
7 GM Mamedov Rauf 2660 AZE
8 GM Safarli Eltaj 2607 AZE

2. ShSM-64 Moscow (RtgAvg:2713)

1 GM Gelfand Boris 2751 ISR
2 GM Karjakin Sergey 2747 RUS
3 GM Wang Hao 2724 CHN
4 GM Caruana Fabiano 2700 ITA
5 GM Grachev Boris 2668 RUS
6 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2686 RUS
7 GM Najer Evgeniy 2657 RUS
8 GM Savchenko Boris 2627 RUS

3. SPb Chess Club (RtgAvg:2711)

1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2754 UKR
2 GM Svidler Peter 2731 RUS
3 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2709 RUS
4 GM Movsesian Sergei 2723 SVK
5 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2664 RUS
6 GM Efimenko Zahar 2683 UKR
7 GM Sakaev Konstantin 2607 RUS
8 GM Yemelin Vasily 2571 RUS

4. Economist-SGSEU-1 (RtgAvg:2702)

1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2761 UKR
2 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2658 UKR
3 GM Roiz Michael 2637 ISR
4 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2701 RUS
5 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2691 RUS
6 GM Andreikin Dmitry 2669 RUS
7 GM Ni Hua 2643 CHN
8 GM Wang Yue 2732 CHN

5. OSG Baden-Baden (RtgAvg:2683)

1 GM Adams Michael 2728 ENG
2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2697 ESP
3 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2683 ROU
4 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2674 GER
5 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2670 DEN
6 GM Gustafsson Jan 2646 GER
7 GM Schlosser Philipp 2574 GER

6. Yugra (RtgAvg:2678)

1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2726 RUS
2 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2725 RUS
3 GM Motylev Alexander 2694 RUS
4 GM Rublevsky Sergei 2683 RUS
5 GM Landa Konstantin 2611 RUS
6 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2627 RUS
7 GM Kabanov Nikolai 2500 RUS
8 IM Pridorozhni Aleksei 2556 RUS

7. Mika Yerevan (RtgAvg:2670)

1 GM Aronian Levon 2783 ARM
2 GM Akopian Vladimir 2691 ARM
3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2677 ARM
4 GM Pashikian Arman 2639 ARM
5 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2613 ARM
6 GM Andriasian Zaven 2579 ARM
7 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2614 ARM
8 GM Anastasian Ashot 2578 ARM

8. Ashdod Ilit CC (RtgAvg:2658)

1 GM Kamsky Gata 2705 USA
2 GM Sutovsky Emil 2665 ISR
3 GM Smirin Ilia 2657 ISR
4 GM Avrukh Boris 2636 ISR
5 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2610 ISR
6 GM Golod Vitali 2591 ISR
7 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij 2677 UKR

9. Ural (RtgAvg:2644)

1 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2706 RUS
2 GM Dreev Alexey 2649 RUS
3 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2656 RUS
4 GM Lysyj Igor 2638 RUS
5 GM Belov Vladimir 2625 RUS
6 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2592 RUS
7 GM Shariyazdanov Andrey 2579 RUS
8 GM Rashkovsky Nukhim N 2519 RUS

10. A DAN DZO and PGMB – Chernigiv (RtgAvg:2642)

1 GM Jobava Baadur 2710 GEO
2 GM Korobov Anton 2670 UKR
3 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2640 BLR
4 GM Baklan Vladimir 2621 UKR
5 GM Azarov Sergei 2596 BLR
6 GM Lastin Alexander 2616 RUS
7 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav 2563 UKR

Here is more info.

Posted by Picasa
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags:
Share: 0