Gareev defeated Akobian in the final round to win the 2010 National Open. Here are some of the top finishers:

No. Name                    Ttl FIDE  St  Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6 Place       
1 Gareyev,Timur GM 2599 UZB 2655 5.5 D101 W 88 W 6 W 9 W 28 W 2 1st
2 Akobian,Varuzhan GM 2599 CA 2664 5 W 53 W 43 W 30 W 15 W 14 L 1 2nd - 5th
3 Lenderman,Aleksandr GM 2598 NY 2631 5 W 64 W 44 W 19 L 12 W 8 W 15 2nd - 5th
4 Ramirez, Alejandro GM TX 2630 5 W 33 W 31 D 14 W 32 D 12 W 27 2nd - 5th
5 Kogan,Arthur GM 2525 ISR 2575 5 W 57 L 25 W 76 W 52 W 44 W 12 2nd - 5th
6 Fridman,Daniel GM 2654 DEU 2704 4.5 W 20 D 28 L 1 W 81 W 34 W 29 6th - 10th
7 Finegold,Benjamin P GM 2539 MO 2610 4.5 W 76 W 24 D 18 D 21 W 43 D 11 6th - 10th
8 Panchanathan,Magesh C GM 2549 IND 2599 4.5 W 56 W 74 D 21 W 49 L 3 W 32 6th - 10th
9 Matikozyan,Andranik IM 2494 ARM 2559 4.5 W 67 D 62 W 45 L 1 W 35 W 37 6th - 10th
10 Browne,Walter S GM 2441 CA 2512 4.5 W 78 W 37 D 12 -H- W 24 -H- 6th - 10th
11 Krush,Irina IM 2455 NY 2493 4.5 W 40 D 49 W 47 D 13 W 25 D 7 U2500
12 Tregubov,Pavel GM 2622 RUS 2701 4 W 75 W 73 D 10 W 3 D 4 L 5 11th - 15th
13 Kacheishvili,Giorgi GM 2587 GEO 2655 4 W 54 W 22 D 17 D 11 D 21 D 18 11th - 15th
14 Ehlvest,Jaan GM 2591 NY 2653 4 W 23 W 95 D 4 W 17 L 2 D 21 11th - 15th
15 Kekelidze,Mikheil GM 2436 GEO 2580 4 W 66 W 46 W 35 L 2 W 22 L 3 11th - 15th
16 Gonzalez,Renier GM 2485 FL 2551 4 W 77 -H- D 36 D 25 D 47 W 45 11th - 15th
17 Amanov,Mesgen GM 2479 TKM 2480 4 W 97 W 63 D 13 L 14 W 62 -H- 11th - 15th
18 Foisor,Cristina-Adela IM 2401 ROU 2451 4 W 27 W 98 D 7 L 28 W 64 D 13 11th - 15th
19 Bryant,John D FM 2367 CA 2444 4 W 58 W 69 L 3 W 36 L 27 W 48 11th - 15th
20 Mikhailuk, Slava FM WA 2437 4 L 6 W101 L 33 W 77 W 59 W 47 11th - 15th
21 Naroditsky,Daniel A FM 2381 CA 2428 4 W 59 W 52 D 8 D 7 D 13 D 14 11th - 15th
22 Foisor,Sabina-Francesca WGM 2302 MD 2356 4 W 90 L 13 W 57 W 55 L 15 W 53 U2400 + U2300
23 Abrahamyan,Tatev WFM 2290 CA 2342 4 L 14 W105 D 31 D 53 W 76 W 54 U2400 + U2300
24 Langer,Michael FM 2270 TX 2298 4 W 82 L 7 W 77 W 60 L 10 W 55 U2400 + U2300
25 Formanek,Edward IM 2241 NV 2262 4 W 86 W 5 D 42 D 16 L 11 W 43 U2400 + U2300
26 Ruge, Edison CA 2216 4 L 28 L 33 -B- W 70 W 46 W 44 U2400 + U2300
27 Gutman,Joshua 2135 CA 2169 4 L 18 W 92 W 48 W 33 W 19 L 4 U2400 + U2300

Full standings here: http://www.vegaschessfestival.com/results/2010/

Posted by Picasa
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: ,
Share: 0