Round 2 results:

1

GM Berczes, David



HUN

2513

GM Svidler, Peter



RUS

2723

0-1

2

GM Nakamura, Hikaru



USA

2699

GM Carlsson, Pontus



SWE

2509

1-0

3

IM Al Sayed, Mohamad N.



QAT

2488

GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime



FRA

2696

½-½

4

GM Harikrishna, Pentala



IND

2673

IM Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan

w

SCO

2500

1-0

5

GM Sokolov, Ivan



NED

2657

IM Trent, Lawrence



ENG

2487

½-½

6

GM Hauchard, Arnaud



FRA

2497

GM Berkes, Ferenc



HUN

2651

½-½

7

IM Nemeth, Miklos



HUN

2472

GM Beliavsky, Alexander G



SLO

2646

½-½

8

GM Avrukh, Boris



ISR

2645

IM Kiik, Kalle



EST

2466

1-0

9

IM Zatonskih, Anna

w

USA

2462

GM Socko, Bartosz



POL

2631

0-1

10

GM Gurevich, Mikhail



TUR

2624

IM Bruno, Fabio



ITA

2460

1-0

11

IM Devereaux, Maxim L



ENG

2437

GM Akobian, Varuzhan



USA

2619

0-1

12

GM Ganguly, Surya Shekhar



IND

2614

GM Socko, Monika

w

POL

2449

1-0

13

IM Krush, Irina

w

USA

2457

GM Berg, Emanuel



SWE

2606

½-½

14

GM Kotronias, Vasilios



GRE

2603

GM Bellon Lopez, Juan Manuel



ESP

2440

1-0

15

IM Sachdev, Tania

w

IND

2435

GM Golod, Vitali



ISR

2575

0-1

16

FM Hommeles, Theo



NED

2410

GM Sandipan, Chanda



IND

2568

0-1

17

GM Stefanova, Antoaneta

w

BUL

2557

IM Capo Vidal, Uriel



MEX

2336

1-0

18

FM Fruebing, Stefan



GER

2307

IM Hammer, Jon Ludvig



NOR

2532

½-½

19

IM Gordon, Stephen J



ENG

2524

Urbina Perez, Juan Antonio



ESP

2215

1-0

20

FM Csonka, Attila Istvan



HUN

2289

GM Pavlovic, Milos



SRB

2520

½-½

21

GM Dzagnidze, Nana

w

GEO

2518

Tate, Alan



SCO

2170

1-0

22

FM Jessel, Stephen



IRL

2296

IM Papp, Gabor



HUN

2517

0-1

23

GM Gashimov, Vugar



AZE

2723

Vea, Odin Blikra



NOR

2169

1-0

24

GM Lopez Martinez, Josep Manu



ESP

2540

Perez Aleman, Pedro Tomas



ESP

2160

1-0

25

GM Roiz, Michael



ISR

2647

Byron, Alan M



ENG

2162

1-0

26

Bates, Caspar J



ENG

2142

GM Milov, Vadim



SUI

2669

0-1

27

GM Del Rio De Angelis, Salvad



ESP

2532

Obers, Frits



NED

2107

½-½

28

Vinas Guerrero, Carlos A.



ESP

2104

IM Szabo, Krisztian



HUN

2508

0-1

29

Ercan, Mehmet Fahri



TUR

2091

IM Cmilyte, Viktorija

w

LTU

2497

0-1

30

IM D`Costa, Lorin A R



ENG

2445

Fox, Anthony



IRL

2085

1-0

31

Fryer, David W



ENG

2080

IM Karim, Ismael



MAR

2407

0-1

32

IM Houska, Jovanka

w

ENG

2392

Dimitrijevic, Dragan



ITA

2069

1-0

33

Lumsdon, Andrew



SUI

2051

FM Nithander, Victor



SWE

2369

0-1

34

Madland, Kristoffer



NOR

1992

IM Vernay, Clovis



FRA

2338

0-1

35

Almond, Richard J



ENG

2126

GM Andersson, Ulf



SWE

2571

0-1

36

Flores Chico, Jorge



ESP

2121

GM Cramling, Pia

w

SWE

2548

0-1

37

Haugstad, Espen



NOR

2114

GM Speelman, Jon S



ENG

2536

0-1

38

IM Nezad, Husein Aziz



QAT

2403

Collier, David O



ENG

2083

0-1

39

Linqvist, Grels



FIN

2034

Quillan, Gary



ENG

2357

0-1

40

Perman, Torvald



FIN

2077

FM Perez Ponsa, Federico



ARG

2390

0-1



Official website: www.gibraltarchesscongress.com

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: ,
Share: 0