Le Quang Liem defeated the tournament co-leader Filippov Anton with the Black pieces in round 9 to take over the sole lead in Kolkata. Mamedyarov also won to pull within 1 point from the top.

Here are the top board round 9 results:

Bo. No.
Name FED Rtg Pts. Result Pts.
Name FED Rtg No.
1 16 UZB GM Filippov Anton UZB 2595 0 – 1 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2602 VIE 14
2 9 CZE GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2634 6 1 – 0 6 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2651 ISR 6
3 2 ENG GM Short Nigel D ENG 2706 ½ – ½ 6 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2439 IND 46
4 1 AZE GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2721 1 – 0 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2564 GEO 22
5 7 BLR GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2639 ½ – ½ GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2587 AZE 17
6 8 IND GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2634 1 – 0 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2506 KAZ 30
7 35 IND IM Laxman R R IND 2486 ½ – ½ GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2626 AZE 10
8 15 IND GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal IND 2598 ½ – ½ GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2615 IND 11
9 13 IND GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2611 1 – 0 IM Adhiban B IND 2490 IND 34
10 21 SVK GM Markos Jan SVK 2565 5 0 – 1 5 GM Ni Hua CHN 2692 CHN 3
11 23 BAN GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2554 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Tkachiev Vladislav FRA 2669 FRA 4
12 29 IND GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2515 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2667 AZE 5

Leaders after 9 rounds:

Rk.
Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 VIE GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2602 7,5 52,5 48,0 43,0
2 CZE GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2634 7,0 48,5 45,0 41,0
3 IND GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2611 6,5 53,5 49,0 44,5
4 IND GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2634 6,5 49,0 45,0 40,0
5 IND IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2439 6,5 48,5 44,0 39,0
6 AZE GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2721 6,5 46,5 43,0 38,5
7 UZB GM Filippov Anton UZB 2595 6,5 44,5 41,5 38,0
8 ENG GM Short Nigel D ENG 2706 6,0 50,0 46,0 41,5
9 AZE GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2587 6,0 48,5 45,0 40,5
10 GEO GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2613 6,0 48,0 44,0 39,5
11 IND IM Laxman R R IND 2486 6,0 47,5 44,0 40,0
12 ISR GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2651 6,0 44,5 41,0 37,0
13 AZE GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2626 6,0 44,5 41,0 36,5
14 BLR GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2639 6,0 44,0 40,5 37,0
15 IND GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2615 6,0 43,5 40,0 36,0
16 CHN GM Ni Hua CHN 2692 6,0 43,0 39,0 35,0
17 IND GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2584 6,0 42,0 38,5 34,0
18 IND GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal IND 2598 6,0 41,0 37,5 34,0

Full standings here: http://chess-results.com/tnr24974.aspx?lan=1
Official website: http://www.alekhinechessclub.com/4kolkata/index.html

Posted by Picasa
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: , ,
Share: 0