Live chess broadcast powered by ChessBomb and Chessdom


The 38th edition of the Greek Chess League is taking place 5th – 11th of July, 2010, in Olympic Boxing Center, Peristeri. It is organized by the Greek Chess Federation, Pnevmatiki Stegi Peristeriou, and Municipality of Peristeri and the chief arbiter will be IA Sotiris Logothetis.

A total of 473 players, of which 73 titled, participate in the Greek Team Chess Championship 2010. The top seeded players are GM Ivanchuk Vassily , GM Navara David , GM Nielsen Peter Heine , GM Bologan Viktor , GM Naiditsch Arkadij , GM Macieja Bartlomiej , GM Azmaiparashvili Zurab , GM Hammer Jon Ludvig , GM Balogh Csaba , GM Istratescu Andrei , GM Kritz Leonid , GM Lupulescu Constantin , GM Negi Parimarjan , GM Ragger Markus , GM Bartel Mateusz , GM Chatalbashev Boris , GM Kempinski Robert , GM Sjugirov Sanan , GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy , and the local heroes GM Banikas Hristos , GM Halkias Stelios , GM Kotronias Vasilios.

You can follow the top Grandmaster encounters daily on Chessdom Chessbomb live games technology with computer analysis, chat sessions, and evaluation. The games start at 16:30 CET.

Here are the pairings for round 1, the encounters of the day in pgn with analysis are at the top of the article.

Official site: http://peristerichess.gr/
1 P.S.PERISTERIOU – 12 S.O.PATRON

GM Ivanchuk Vassily – GM Negi Parimarjan
GM Halkias Stelios – GM Braun Arik
GM Banikas Hristos – Skoularikis Fotios
GM Kotronias Vasilios – Tsangaris Spyridon
IM Tzermiadianos Andreas – Alexandrou Anastasios
WIM Papadopoulou Vera – Toumbeli Zoi
Iordanidou Zoi – Kontogianni Maria-Hristina
Fragkou Eleni – Terzi Nefeli
Bellos Ioannis – Sboukis Konstantinos
Tzouganakis Panteleimon – Sboukis Athanasios
Stathopoulos Ioannis – Leftheriotis Emilios
Papadopoulos Georgios – Stefanatos Gerasimos
13 S.O.ILIOUPOLIS – 2 A.O. “KYDON” CHANIA

GM Chatalbashev Boris – GM Nikolaidis Ioannis
Ignatiadis Konstantinos – IM Souleidis Georgios
FM Gogolis Alexandros – IM Zahariev Zahari
Angelopoulos Georgios – FM Pavlidis Anastasios
Kalogiannidis Ioannis – Kazakos Emmanouil
Tsarouha Menexenia – WGM Kouvatsou Maria
Anastasopoulou Andrianna – Fragaki Maria
Kokkou Maria – WIM Schut Lisa
Tsironis Leonidas – Pavlidou Ekaterini
Sakaridis Emmanouil – Sandalakis Nikolaos
Travlos Iason – Hnaras Foivos
Robotis Nikolaos – Kalogeris Ioannis
3 EOAO “FYSIOLATRIS” – 14 PANIONIOS GSS

GM Kempinski Robert – GM Lupulescu Constantin
IM Georgiadis Ioannis – GM Nikolov Momchil
Goumas Georgios – IM Kofidis Andreas
Sigalas Frangiskos – IM Karagiannis Athanasios
Kaforos Dimitrios-Alkis – Alexakis Dimitrios
Fatourou Eleni – Stoumbou Eleni
Themeli Dimitra – Poulopoulou Ekaterini
WIM Brunello Marina – Bouza Mirto – Eleni
Homatidis Panagiotis – Tsokopoulos Dedalos
Fragkos Vasilios – Fotiadis Ioannis
Michelakos Panagiotis – Poulidis Stefanos
Papadopoulos Asterios – Alexiou-Karakasidis Stavros
15 L.P.FLORINAS – 4 A.E.K.

GM Hammer Jon Ludvig – GM Nielsen Peter Heine
Markidis Konstantinos – IM Moutousis Konstantinos
Nikolaou Georgios – FM Kotrotsos Vasilios
Gavrilidis Georgios – IM Grigoriadis Alexandros
Minas Ioannis – Tepelenis Nikolaos
WIM Genova Lyubka – IM Cmilyte Viktorija
Antoniadou Paraskevi – Tserga Fotini
Iliopoulou Eleni – Pahaki Hristina-Despoina
Konstantinidis Lazaros – Kafetzopoulos Anastasios
Vasiliadis Anastasios – Kosmas-Lekkas Dimitiros
Hatzis-Bakratsas Alexandros – Tsiros Fragkiskos Vlasios
Vasiliadis Harilaos – Grigoriadis Mihail
5 CHANIA CHESS ACADEMY – 16 GAZI CHESS ACADEMY

GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy – GM Bartel Mateusz
IM Ninov Nikolai – GM Olszewski Michal
Tsarouhas Konstantinos – IM Lirindzakis Timotheos
Kalaitzoglou Panayotis – Dimitriadis Theodoros
Liodakis Konstantinos – Emmanouilidis Kostas
WIM Stiri Alexandra – Aggeli Eleni
Hristodoulaki Antonia – Prokopiou Ekaterini
Tsarouha Marianthi – Skaraki Antigoni
Serntedakis Athanasios – Georgantas Antonios
Papadogiannis Sevastianos – Savvakis Vasilios
Naoum Spyridon – Manioti Eleni
Vozinaki Anthi – Maria – Prokopiou Ioannis
17 N.O.KALAMATAS – 6 S.O.HERAKLIOU

GM Istratescu Andrei – GM Kritz Leonid
Tsekouras Theodoros – GM Postny Evgeny
Kiriakopoulos Antonios – Stavrianakis Ioannis
Sgouros Apostolos – Parginos Vassilios
Diamanteas Petros – Papadakis Michalis
WGM Makropoulou Marina – Markantonaki Haritomeni
Tsivelekidi Vasiliki – Kokossis Danae
Filopoulou Aggeliki – Malikentzou Nafsika
Diasakos Damianos – Balokas Dimitrios
Diasakos Spyridon – Dimopoulos Dimitrios
Moutzouris Iason – Zeppos Panagiotis
Klabatseas Hristos – Ladopoulos Dimitrios
7 S.O.KALLITHEAS – 18 E.E.S.KORYDALLOU

GM Moradiabadi Elshan – GM Sjugirov Sanan
IM Gesos Pavlos – GM Ragger Markus
FM Aggelis Nikolaos – FM Tsiamis Konstantinos
Kofidis Spyridon – Sismanis Aggelos
Hrisanthopoulos Dimitrios – Hristodoulou Panagiotis
WFM Stefanidi Maria-Anna – Ikonomopoulou Maria
Emvalomata Valentina – Magklara Evangelia
Tsouba Maria – Selianiti Natasa
Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis – Georgiou Napoleon
Anagnostopoulos Konstantinos – Sotirakis Konstantinos
Florakis Konstantinos – Noutsos Stamoulis
Tsouba Adamantia – Venetakis Georgios-Venetis
19 S.O.IKARIAS – 8 E.SK.AMFISSAS

Sarandos Vasilios – GM Bologan Viktor
Koukoufikis Alexandros – FM Hadzimanolis Antonios
FM Pountzas Hrisanthos – Zygouris Hristos
Vazouras Theodoros – Pitselis Grigorios
Kapagiannidis Dimitrios – Tzolas Georgios
Koukoufiki Stefania – Polizou Hristina
Vazoura Eleftheria – WIM Havlikova Kristyna
Vazoura Irini – Kallia Vasiliki
Athanasiou Alkistis – Mihopoulos Konstantinos
Doulidis Pavlos-Georgios – Megalios Konstantinos
Halioris Stefanos-Anthimos – Magklaras Themistoklis-Panayio
Vazoura Aphroditi-Haralambia – Papakonstantinou Dimitrios
9 F.O.N.HERAKLIOU – 20 A.S.PAPAGOU

GM Balogh Csaba – GM Petrov Marijan
IM Managadze Nikoloz – IM Zysk Robert
Kourousis Epaminondas – Zenelis Konstantinos
Azis Azizis Ektoras – Panagiotakopoulos Gerasimos
Papadopoulos Nikolaos – Kaloskambis Mihail
Paganoglou Anastasia – Karahisaridou Vasiliki
Lalaouni Konstantina – Mandali Angeliki
Psofimi Milia – Tsakni Evanthia
Papadimitriou Athanasios – Mavrikakis Georgios
Pappelis Dimitrios – Georgantas Antonios
Gkikas Hristos – Tsaknis Vasilios
Tsakalidis Efstratios – Magklaras Theodoros-Maximos
21 CHALKIDA CHESS ACADEMY – 10 S.A.S.KOROPIOU

GM Naiditsch Arkadij – IM Kapnisis Spyridon
FM Nikolaidis Konstantinos – Sandalakis Angelos
Kordis Konstantinos – IM Khetsuriani Besarion
Makryniotis Konstantinos – Delithanasis Dimitrios
Koulaxouzidis Georgios – Savoglou Nikolaos
Sarafoglou Maria – WFM Petraki Maria
Ismiroglou Vasiliki – Androni Konstantina
Kouroumba Maria – Androni Dimitra
Rigopoulos-Tsigkos Alexandros – Adamos Thomas
Tsounis Serafim – Drakakis Georgios
Petropoulos Filippos – Gkougkousis Nikolaos
Floros Georgios – Kopalidis Miltiadis
11 O.S.TRIANDRIAS – 22 S. IOANNITON SK.

GM Navara David – Pappas Mihail
Argiroudis Stamatis – Papageorgiou Ioannis
Ilandzis Spyridon – Kesaris Evangelos
Kounalakis Evryklis – Basios Athanasios
Konstantinidis Konstantinos – Papathanasiou Alexios
Dimitriadi Aspasia – WIM Papp Petra
Vafiadou Asimenia – Papageorgiou Vasiliki
Koutsoura Georgia – Papageorgiou Marina
Neroulidis Mihalis – Alexiou Alexandros
Palaskos Marios – Exarhou Dimitrios Markos
Palaskos Ahileas – Sigkounas Alkis
Papavlasopoulos Dimitrios – Kostoulas Evaggelos

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: ,
Share: 0