Maia Chiburdanidze Cup
Women International Chess Tournament in Tbilisi, Georgia
Report by Chessdom

The Women International Chess Tournament “Maia Chiburdanidze Cup” is being held from 25th May to 3rd June in Tbilisi, under management by the Georgian Chess Federation. 58 players from four countries are taking participation.

Top-seed IM Anna Muzychuk is smashing through the opposition having won all five games prior to the only rest day. Muzychuk is now full point ahead of IM Nino Khurtsidze, whom she meets in the 6th round, and WMG Nino Batsiashvili.

Live games broadcast link can be found on the GCF page, but the rest of the website is a mess.

Round 5 top results:

WIM Umudova Nargiz – IM Muzychuk Anna 0 – 1
WGM Batsiashvili Nino – IM Khotenashvili Bela ½ – ½
IM Javakhishvili Lela – WGM Guramishvili Sopiko ½ – ½
WIM Arabidze Meri – IM Khurtsidze Nino 0 – 1
WGM Charkhalashvili Inga – WFM Mammadova Gulnar Marfat Qizi ½ – ½
WGM Tqeshelashvili Sopio – WIM Mikadze Miranda ½ – ½
IM Purtseladze Maka – WIM Nikoladze Sopio ½ – ½
WIM Khurtsilava Inga – IM Gvetadze Sopio ½ – ½
Jalabadze Natia – IM Melia Salome ½ – ½
Ugulava Lela – WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 0 – 1
WIM Danelia Mariam – WIM Tereladze Sopiko 0 – 1
WFM Martirosyan Lia – IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 0 – 1
Mzhavia Kristine – WGM Galojan Lilit 0 – 1

Round 5 standings:

1. IM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2529 – 5.0 2-3. WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2325 and IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2448 – 4.0
4-16. WGM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2289, WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2214, WIM Nikoladze Sopio GEO 2214, IM Purtseladze Maka GEO 2317, IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2482, WFM Mammadova Gulnar Marfat Qizi AZE 2287, IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2410, WIM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2351, WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2352, WIM Khurtsilava Inga GEO 2269, WGM Tqeshelashvili Sopio GEO 2274, WIM Tereladze Sopiko GEO 2196 and WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2269 3.5 etc

Round 6 top pairings:

IM Muzychuk Anna – IM Khurtsidze Nino
IM Javakhishvili Lela – WGM Batsiashvili Nino
IM Khotenashvili Bela – WGM Tqeshelashvili Sopio
WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab – WGM Charkhalashvili Inga
WIM Mikadze Miranda – WIM Khurtsilava Inga
WIM Tereladze Sopiko – IM Purtseladze Maka
WGM Guramishvili Sopiko – WIM Umudova Nargiz
WIM Nikoladze Sopio – WFM Mammadova Gulnar Marfat Qizi
IM Melia Salome – WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar
IM Khukhashvili Sopiko – WIM Gavasheli Ana
WGM Galojan Lilit – WFM Zhorzholiani Meri
IM Gvetadze Sopio – Jalabadze Natia
Vakhania Alexandra – WIM Arabidze Meri
WGM Mamedjarova Turkan – Khazhomia Salome

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: ,
Share: 0