Chess Classic Mainz 2010 (CCM10)
Offene Grenke Rapid World Championship

Congratulations to Gata Kamsky for winning this very strong event!

Rang Teilnehmer TWZ Attr. Land S R V Punkte PktSum MiBuch
1. GM Kamsky,Gata 2713 M USA 9 2 0 10,0 64,5 73,5
2. GM Gashimov,Vugar 2719 M AZE 8 3 0 9,5 62,0 70,5
3. GM Aronian,Levon 2783 M ARM 9 1 1 9,5 58,0 69,5
4. GM Bareev,Evgeni 2663 M RUS 9 1 1 9,5 58,0 68,0
5. GM Karjakin,Sergey 2747 M RUS 8 2 1 9,0 59,0 75,5
6. GM Kempinski,Robert 2612 M POL 9 0 2 9,0 58,0 70,0
7. GM Grischuk,Alexander 2760 M RUS 8 2 1 9,0 57,5 69,5
8. GM Shirov,Alexey 2749 M ESP 8 2 1 9,0 55,0 69,5
9. GM Naiditsch,Arkadij 2684 M
9 0 2 9,0 50,0 62,0
10. GM Kasimdzhanov,Rustam 2704 M UZB 8 1 2 8,5 58,5 69,0
11. GM Gustafsson,Jan 2643 M
8 1 2 8,5 57,5 71,0
12. GM Bologan,Viktor 2713 M MDA 8 1 2 8,5 57,5 69,5
13. GM Markowski,Tomasz 2628 M POL 8 1 2 8,5 56,5 67,5
14. GM Inarkiev,Ernesto 2671 M RUS 8 1 2 8,5 56,0 68,0
15. GM Movsesian,Sergei 2723 M SVK 6 5 0 8,5 55,0 68,0
16. GM Howell,David 2619 M ENG 7 3 1 8,5 55,0 63,0
17. GM Tregubov,Pavel 2610 M RUS 7 3 1 8,5 54,5 67,5
18. GM Istratescu,Andrei 2620 M ROU 8 1 2 8,5 54,5 66,0
19. GM Andersson,Ulf 2567 M SWE 7 3 1 8,5 54,5 65,5
20. GM Pelletier,Yannick 2589 M SUI 8 1 2 8,5 54,0 66,5
21. GM Ghaemmaghami,Ehsan 2585 M IRI 8 1 2 8,5 54,0 66,0
22. GM Volokitin,Andrej 2674 M UKR 6 5 0 8,5 53,5 63,0
23. GM Zvjaginsev,Vadim 2656 M RUS 8 1 2 8,5 53,0 61,5
24. GM Berczes,David 2551 M HUN 8 1 2 8,5 52,5 65,5
25. IM Gozzoli,Yannick 2520 M FRA 7 3 1 8,5 52,0 66,0
26. IM Zatonskih,Anna 2470 W USA 8 1 2 8,5 52,0 65,5
27. GM Jaracz,Pawel 2541 M POL 7 2 2 8,0 54,5 68,5
28. GM Fridman,Daniel 2645 M
7 2 2 8,0 54,5 66,5
29. IM Milov,Leonid 2562 M
8 0 3 8,0 54,0 66,0
30. IM Heimann,Andreas 2469 M
7 2 2 8,0 53,0 63,0
31. GM Buhmann ,Rainer 2573 M
6 4 1 8,0 51,0 64,5
32. GM Davies,Nigel 2494 M ENG 7 2 2 8,0 50,5 64,5
33. FM Dann,Matthias 2334 M
8 0 3 8,0 50,0 62,0
34. GM Hera,Imre 2585 M HUN 8 0 3 8,0 50,0 60,0
35. FM Supancic,Darko 2354 M SLO 7 2 2 8,0 49,5 60,5
36. IM Poldauf,Dirk 2390 M
7 2 2 8,0 49,5 59,5
37. IM Goldsztejn,Gildas 2435 M FRA 7 2 2 8,0 49,0 63,0
38. FM Gheng,Josef 2335 M
8 0 3 8,0 49,0 61,5
39. IM Hirneise,Tobias 2454 M
6 4 1 8,0 48,5 60,5
40. IM Zude,Erik,Dr. 2406 M
7 2 2 8,0 48,0 58,5
41. FM Marcziter,Dmitrii 2306 M
7 2 2 8,0 47,5 56,5
42. IM Wegerle,Jörg 2472 M
8 0 3 8,0 47,0 57,5
43. IM Souleidis,Georgios 2410 M GRE 8 0 3 8,0 46,0 57,5
44. WIM Dolgova,Olga 2262 W RUS 6 4 1 8,0 43,5 51,5
45. FM Marchio,Enrico 2336 M
8 0 3 8,0 42,0 53,0

Other notable results: Alexandra Kosteniuk, Zhukova, and Skripchenko finished in a tie of 46-92.

Full standings here.

Posted by Picasa
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: , ,
Share: 0