www.chess-results.com

Round 5 on 2008/11/17 at 15:00
Bo. 11 GER Germany 1 (GER1) Rtg 1 RUS Russia (RUS) Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2678 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2772 ½ – ½
1.2 GM Khenkin Igor 2647 GM Grischuk Alexander 2719 ½ – ½
1.3 GM Gustafsson Jan 2634 GM Morozevich Alexander 2787 ½ – ½
1.4 GM Fridman Daniel 2630 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2737 ½ – ½
Bo. 9 ARM Armenia (ARM) Rtg 20 NED Netherlands (NED) Rtg 2½:1½
2.1 GM Aronian Levon 2757 GM Van Wely Loek 2618 ½ – ½
2.2 GM Akopian Vladimir 2679 GM Smeets Jan 2604 ½ – ½
2.3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2642 GM Stellwagen Daniel 2605 1 – 0
2.4 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2629 GM L’Ami Erwin 2610 ½ – ½
Bo. 5 HUN Hungary (HUN) Rtg 2 UKR Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 GM Leko Peter 2747 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2786 0 – 1
3.2 GM Polgar Judit 2711 GM Karjakin Sergey 2730 0 – 1
3.3 GM Almasi Zoltan 2663 GM Eljanov Pavel 2720 1 – 0
3.4 GM Balogh Csaba 2616 GM Volokitin Andrei 2659 ½ – ½
Bo. 19 NOR Norway (NOR) Rtg 4 AZE Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg 1 : 3
4.1 GM Carlsen Magnus 2786 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2731 ½ – ½
4.2 GM Agdestein Simen 2588 GM Gashimov Vugar 2703 0 – 1
4.3 GM Lie Kjetil A 2526 GM Huseynov Gadir 2650 ½ – ½
4.4 IM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2522 GM Mammadov Rauf 2631 0 – 1
Bo. 15 ENG England (ENG) Rtg 44 ITA Italy (ITA) Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM Adams Michael 2734 GM Caruana Fabiano 2640 0 – 1
5.2 GM Short Nigel D 2642 GM Godena Michele 2517 1 – 0
5.3 GM Howell David W L 2593 IM Shytaj Luca 2472 1 – 0
5.4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2548 IM Brunello Sabino 2455 ½ – ½
Bo. 13 IND India (IND) Rtg 54 AUT Austria (AUT) Rtg 3 : 1
6.1 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2694 GM Ragger Markus 2518 ½ – ½
6.2 GM Harikrishna P 2659 GM Kindermann Stefan 2517 1 – 0
6.3 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2603 IM Atlas Valery 2465 1 – 0
6.4 GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal 2548 IM Neubauer Martin 2422 ½ – ½
Bo. 21 POL Poland (POL) Rtg 66 CRC Costa Rica (CRC) Rtg 3½: ½
7.1 GM Socko Bartosz 2631 GM Ramirez Alejandro 2533 1 – 0
7.2 GM Miton Kamil 2604 IM Gonzalez Bernal 2432 ½ – ½
7.3 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2599 IM Valdes Leonardo 2401 1 – 0
7.4 GM Bartel Mateusz 2602 IM Hernandez Basante Francisco 2247 1 – 0
Bo. 3 CHN China (CHN) Rtg 46 SCO Scotland (SCO) Rtg 2½:1½
8.1 GM Wang Yue 2736 GM Rowson Jonathan 2596 ½ – ½
8.2 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2714 GM Aagaard Jacob 2528 ½ – ½
8.3 GM Wang Hao 2696 GM Shaw John 2469 1 – 0
8.4 GM Li Chao B 2622 GM McNab Colin A 2455 ½ – ½
Bo. 37 VIE Vietnam (VIE) Rtg 16 CUB Cuba (CUB) Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 2567 GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2719 ½ – ½
9.2 GM Le Quang Liem 2583 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2623 ½ – ½
9.3 GM Dao Thien Hai 2510 GM Quezada Perez Yuniesky 2580 ½ – ½
9.4 CM Nguyen Van Huy 2422 GM Hernandez Carmenates Holden 2580 ½ – ½
Bo. 32 DEN Denmark (DEN) Rtg 8 ISR Israel (ISR) Rtg ½ :3½
10.1 GM Hansen Lars Bo 2570 GM Gelfand Boris 2719 0 – 1
10.2 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2662 GM Avrukh Boris 2657 ½ – ½
10.3 IM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2513 GM Postny Evgeny 2674 0 – 1
10.4 IM Glud Jakob Vang 2444 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2609 0 – 1
Bo. 12 ESP Spain (ESP) Rtg 23 BLR Belarus (BLR) Rtg 2 : 2
11.1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2664 GM Azarov Sergei 2613 1 – 0
11.2 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2604 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2592 0 – 1
11.3 GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S 2580 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2617 ½ – ½
11.4 GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo 2564 GM Fedorov Alexei 2584 ½ – ½
Bo. 28 SLO Slovenia (SLO) Rtg 6 BUL Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg ½ :3½
12.1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2619 GM Topalov Veselin 2791 ½ – ½
12.2 GM Pavasovic Dusko 2597 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2696 0 – 1
12.3 GM Lenic Luka 2569 GM Delchev Aleksander 2632 0 – 1
12.4 IM Borisek Jure 2548 GM Iotov Valentin 2532 0 – 1
Bo. 35 LTU Lithuania (LTU) Rtg 14 ROU Romania (ROU) Rtg ½ :3½
13.1 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2533 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2684 0 – 1
13.2 GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2577 GM Istratescu Andrei 2633 ½ – ½
13.3 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2572 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2594 0 – 1
13.4 IM Zagorskis Darius 2509 GM Vajda Levente 2582 0 – 1
Bo. 22 SRB Serbia (SRB) Rtg 7 FRA France (FRA) Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2658 GM Bacrot Etienne 2705 ½ – ½
14.2 GM Solak Dragan 2595 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2716 ½ – ½
14.3 GM Perunovic Milos 2580 GM Fressinet Laurent 2676 ½ – ½
14.4 GM Vuckovic Bojan 2561 GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2664 0 – 1
Bo. 24 CRO Croatia (CRO) Rtg 30 SWE Sweden (SWE) Rtg 1 : 3
15.1 GM Palac Mladen 2583 GM Agrest Evgenij 2574 0 – 1
15.2 GM Kozul Zdenko 2593 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2543 0 – 1
15.3 GM Zelcic Robert 2589 GM Cicak Slavko 2564 ½ – ½
15.4 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2588 GM Carlsson Pontus 2515 ½ – ½

Posted by Picasa
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: ,
Share: 0