The Serbian First League Team Championship for men and women was held from 30th August to 9th September 2014 in the town of Palic, Serbia.

Chess Club “Radnicki Vodovod” – Kragujevac emerged a clear winner of the Men’s Championship. GM Rapport Richard 2704 HUN, GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2613 SRB, GM Perunovic Milos 2602 SRB, GM Damljanovic Branko 2539 SRB, GM Bogosavljevic Boban 2515 SRB, GM Miljkovic Miroslav D 2485 SRB, and GM Barlov Dragan 2439 SRB made an impressive string of 11 team victories and lifted the trophy with a perfect 11/11 score.

Chess Club “Jelica Pep” – Goracici (GM Mista Aleksander 2613 POL, GM Pavlovic Milos 2478 SRB, GM Tadic Branko 2495 SRB, IM Roganovic Milos 2517 SRB, Zajic Milan 2428 SRB, IM Markovic Ivan J 2469 SRB, IM Arsovic Goran 2406 SRB, IM Todorovic Jovan 2411 SRB) took second place, while Chess Club “Sloven” – Ruma (GM Miladinovic Igor 2560 SRB, GM Kosic Dragan 2486 MNE, GM Antic Dejan 2485 SRB, GM Todorovic Goran M 2464 SRB, IM Laketic Gojko 2398 SRB, GM Kosanovic Goran A 2403 SRB, IM Tesic Dragan 2316 SRB) finished third.

Serbian Women’s Team Championship was topped by “Jelica Pep” – Goracici for second year in a row. The champions GM Zhukova Natalia 2468 UKR, WGM Prudnikova Svetlana 2349, WIM Rakic Marija 2323 SRB and WIM Eric Jovana 2201 SRB defended their title with 8 victories, 1 draw and 1 loss, leaving the runner-up just one point behind.

Chess Club “Jugovic” – Kac (WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2453 RUS, WGM Maksimovic Suzana 2198 SRB, WFM Zarkovic Mila 2124 SRB and WFM Mladenovic Jelena 2102 SRB) remained second, while “BAS” – Beograd (IM Bojkovic Natasa 2425 SRB, WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2312 SRB, WGM Stojanovic Andjelija 2297 SRB, WGM Chelushkina Irina 2282 SRB and WIM Velickovski-Nejkovic Maja 2046 SRB) took the bronze.

Official website/ Men’s Section Live Games/ Women’s Section Live Games

Women’s championship final standings:

1 ŠK JELICA PEP – Goračići 27
2 ŠK JUGOVIĆ – Kać 26
3 ŠK BAS – Beograd 21
4 ŠK RAD – Beograd 21
5 ŠK ŠAHMATNI KRUŽOK – Novi Sad 14
6 ŠK ZLATAR – Nova Varoš 10
7 ŠK RUDAR – Kosovska Mitrovica 10
8 ŠK RADNIČKI – Beograd 9
9 ŠK RADNIČKI – Rudovci 9
10 NOVOSADSKI ŠK DDOR – Novi Sad 5
11 “ŠK “DR PETAR MITROVIĆ” – Malo Crniće” 0

Men’s Championship final standings:

1 SK “RADNICKI VODOVOD” – Kragujevac 33
2 SK “JELICA PEP” – Goracici 23
3 SK “SLOVEN” – Ruma” 21
4 SK “JUGOVIC” – Kac 18
5 NOVOSADSKI SK DDOR – Novi Sad 14
6 SK “CRVENA ZVEZDA” – Beograd 14
7 SK “METALAC TAKOVO” – Gornji Milanovac 13
8 SK “LASTA” – Beograd 13
9 SK “SPARTAK” – Subotica 11
10 SK “BACKA” – Pacir 9
11 SK “JASENICA” Smederevska Palanka 8
12 SK “ITAKA” – Beograd 5

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: ,
Share: 0