Shirov

The 5th Riga Technical University Open took place from August 10-16, 2015, at the Exhibition Centre Kipsala, in Riga, Latvia.

The event was a 9-round Swiss open with prize fund in the amount of 15,000 EUR and 2,500 EUR reserved for the winner.

Latvian player GM Alexei Shirov and  GM Robert Hovhannisyan of Armenia shared the first place at 7,5 points, but Shirov clinched the title on superior tie-break score.

GM Rinat Jumabayev of Kazakhstan and GM Igor Kovalenko of Latvia tied for the third place at 7/9 points, while GM Monika Socko from Poland emerged the best female player, scoring 6/9 points.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysis

Final standings (top 100):

1 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2702 7,5
2 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2612 7,5
3 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2600 7
4 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2702 7
5 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2633 6,5
6 Aryan Chopra IND 2402 6,5
7 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2617 6,5
8 IM Schroeder Jan-Christian GER 2473 6,5
9 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2540 6,5
10 GM Skoberne Jure SLO 2547 6,5
11 IM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2431 6
12 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2622 6
13 GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2631 6
14 GM Baron Tal ISR 2524 6
15 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2519 6
16 IM Ziska Helgi Dam FAI 2515 6
17 GM Dragun Kamil POL 2572 6
18 FM Krupenski Juri EST 2356 6
19 GM Oleksiyenko Mykhaylo UKR 2638 6
20 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2573 6
21 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2596 6
22 GM Troff Kayden W USA 2532 6
23 GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2460 6
24 IM Georgiadis Nico SUI 2485 6
25 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2558 6
26 IM Wan Yunguo CHN 2472 6
27 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2631 6
28 IM Krivonosov Oleg LAT 2462 6
29 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn ISL 2567 6
30 IM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2494 6
31 IM Usmanov Vasily RUS 2452 6
32 IM Givon Asaf ISR 2440 6
33 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2540 6
34 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2586 6
35 GM Socko Monika POL 2456 6
36 IM Collins Sam E. IRL 2463 6
37 IM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2397 6
38 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2563 6
39 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao IND 2424 5,5
40 IM Petrov Nikita RUS 2446 5,5
41 FM Merry Alan B ENG 2340 5,5
42 IM Lapshun Yury USA 2439 5,5
43 FM Nasuta Grzegorz POL 2372 5,5
44 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2406 5,5
45 WGM Bartel Marta POL 2340 5,5
46 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2639 5,5
47 FM Iovcov Valerii MDA 2423 5,5
48 IM Stremavicius Titas LTU 2457 5,5
49 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2447 5,5
50 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2235 5,5
51 Petrov Dmitri EST 2104 5,5
52 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2240 5,5
53 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2250 5,5
54 FM O`donnell Conor IRL 2288 5,5
55 Kumsiashvili Nikoloz GEO 2380 5,5
56 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2491 5,5
57 Janik Igor POL 2293 5
58 Zochowski Kacper POL 2154 5
59 IM Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2400 5
60 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2439 5
61 Mu Ke CHN 2380 5
62 GM Lanka Zigurds LAT 2419 5
63 IM Leenhouts Koen NED 2422 5
64 Bernotas Arturs LAT 2292 5
65 FM Oganian Miran RUS 2380 5
66 FM Martynov Pavel RUS 2366 5
67 FM Shishkov Andrei EST 2372 5
68 FM Dragicevic Drazen SWE 2306 5
69 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2511 5
70 Taylor Adam C ENG 2189 5
71 FM Babikov Ivan RUS 2287 5
72 Chizhikov Vladislav RUS 2209 5
73 FM Napoli Nicolo ITA 2236 5
74 FM Martinkus Rolandas LTU 2101 5
75 IM Peek Marcel NED 2357 5
76 FM Armbrust Florian GER 2291 5
77 Skuja Aivars LAT 2135 5
78 Issakainen Ari FIN 2146 5
79 FM Kuprijanov Anatoly RUS 2305 4,5
80 IM Sipila Vilka FIN 2410 4,5
81 IM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2419 4,5
82 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2322 4,5
83 Mustaps Matiss LAT 2300 4,5
84 FM Saulespurens Valdis USA 2310 4,5
85 IM Ladva Ottomar EST 2452 4,5
86 Santarius Erik F USA 2302 4,5
87 Jezov Roman EST 2270 4,5
88 Kiselev Pavel RUS 2268 4,5
89 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2403 4,5
90 IM Cawdery Daniel RSA 2424 4,5
91 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2215 4,5
92 FM Szostko Jakub POL 2271 4,5
93 Kraus Yair ISR 2190 4,5
94 FM Lomasov Semen RUS 2342 4,5
95 IM Ris Robert NED 2449 4,5
96 Adam Etienne FRA 2176 4,5
97 IM Beinoras Mindaugas LTU 2363 4,5
98 Gibicar Danijel GER 2246 4,5
99 FM Perske Thore GER 2408 4,5
100 Semjonovs Ilja LAT 1940 4,5

Tags: , ,
Share: 0