www.Dresden2008.com

www.Chess-Results.com

1. Russia (RUS / RtgAvg:2756 / TB1: 4 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED

1

GM

Kramnik Vladimir

2772

RUS

2

GM

Svidler Peter

2727

RUS

3

GM

Grischuk Alexander

2719

RUS

4

GM

Morozevich Alexander

2787

RUS

5

GM

Jakovenko Dmitry

2737

RUS

2. Ukraine (UKR / RtgAvg:2729 / TB1: 4 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED

1

GM

Ivanchuk Vassily

2786

UKR

2

GM

Karjakin Sergey

2730

UKR

3

GM

Eljanov Pavel

2720

UKR

4

GM

Efimenko Zahar

2680

UKR

5

GM

Volokitin Andrei

2659

UKR

3. China (CHN / RtgAvg:2714 / TB1: 4 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED

1

GM

Wang Yue

2736

CHN

2

GM

Bu Xiangzhi

2714

CHN

3

GM

Ni Hua

2710

CHN

4

GM

Wang Hao

2696

CHN

5

GM

Li Chao B

2622

CHN

4. Azerbaijan (AZE / RtgAvg:2709 / TB1: 4 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED

1

GM

Radjabov Teimour

2752

AZE

2

GM

Mamedyarov Shakhriyar

2731

AZE

3

GM

Gashimov Vugar

2703

AZE

4

GM

Huseynov Gadir

2650

AZE

5

GM

Mammadov Rauf

2631

AZE

5. Hungary (HUN / RtgAvg:2692 / TB1: 3 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED







1

GM

Leko Peter

2747

HUN

2

GM

Polgar Judit

2711

HUN

3

GM

Almasi Zoltan

2663

HUN

4

GM

Balogh Csaba

2616

HUN

5

GM

Berkes Ferenc

2645

HUN

6. Bulgaria (BUL / RtgAvg:2691 / TB1: 2 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED







1

GM

Topalov Veselin

2791

BUL

2

GM

Cheparinov Ivan

2696

BUL

3

GM

Georgiev Kiril

2645

BUL

4

GM

Delchev Aleksander

2632

BUL

5

GM

Iotov Valentin

2532

BUL

7. France (FRA / RtgAvg:2690 / TB1: 3 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED

1

GM

Bacrot Etienne

2705

FRA

2

GM

Vachier-Lagrave Maxime

2716

FRA

3

GM

Fressinet Laurent

2676

FRA

4

GM

Tkachiev Vladislav

2664

FRA

5

GM

Maze Sebastien

2577

FRA

8. Israel (ISR / RtgAvg:2682 / TB1: 3 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED

1

GM

Gelfand Boris

2719

ISR

2

GM

Roiz Michael

2677

ISR

3

GM

Avrukh Boris

2657

ISR

4

GM

Postny Evgeny

2674

ISR

5

GM

Rodshtein Maxim

2609

ISR

9. Armenia (ARM / RtgAvg:2677 / TB1: 4 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED

1

GM

Aronian Levon

2757

ARM

2

GM

Akopian Vladimir

2679

ARM

3

GM

Sargissian Gabriel

2642

ARM

4

GM

Petrosian Tigran L

2629

ARM

5

GM

Minasian Artashes

2541

ARM

10. United States (USA / RtgAvg:2673 / TB1: 4 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED

1

GM

Kamsky Gata

2729

USA

2

GM

Nakamura Hikaru

2704

USA

3

GM

Onischuk Alexander

2644

USA

4

GM

Shulman Yuri

2616

USA

5

GM

Akobian Varuzhan

2606

USA

11. Germany 1 (GER1 / RtgAvg:2647 / TB1: 4 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED

1

GM

Naiditsch Arkadij

2678

GER

2

GM

Khenkin Igor

2647

GER

3

GM

Gustafsson Jan

2634

GER

4

GM

Fridman Daniel

2630

GER

5

GM

Baramidze David

2557

GER

12. Spain (ESP / RtgAvg:2644 / TB1: 4 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED

1

GM

Shirov Alexei

2726

ESP

2

GM

Vallejo Pons Francisco

2664

ESP

3

GM

Illescas Cordoba Miguel

2604

ESP

4

GM

Khamrakulov Ibragim S

2580

ESP

5

GM

San Segundo Carrillo Pablo

2564

ESP

13.

Bo.



India (IND / RtgAvg:2634 / TB1: 4 / TB2: 0)

Name



Rtg



FED

1

GM

Sasikiran Krishnan

2694

IND

2

GM

Harikrishna P

2659

IND

3

GM

Ganguly Surya Shekhar

2603

IND

4

GM

Geetha Narayanan Gopal

2548

IND

5

GM

Sandipan Chanda

2579

IND

14. Romania (ROU / RtgAvg:2631 / TB1: 4 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED

1

GM

Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter

2684

ROU

2

GM

Istratescu Andrei

2633

ROU

3

GM

Parligras Mircea

2611

ROU

4

GM

Lupulescu Constantin

2594

ROU

5

GM

Vajda Levente

2582

ROU

15. England (ENG / RtgAvg:2629 / TB1: 4 / TB2: 0)

Bo.



Name

Rtg

FED

1

GM

Adams Michael

2734

ENG

2

GM

Short Nigel D

2642

ENG

3

GM

Howell David W L

2593

ENG

4

GM

Jones Gawain C B

2548

ENG

5

GM

Conquest Stuart C

2526

ENG

Posted by Picasa
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: ,
Share: 0