Women’s Olympiad

Round 8 on 2008/11/21 at 15:00
Bo. 2 UKR Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 3 CHN China (CHN) Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM Lahno Kateryna 2488 WGM Hou Yifan 2578 ½ – ½
1.2 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2488 GM Zhao Xue 2518 0 – 1
1.3 IM Ushenina Anna 2496 WGM Shen Yang 2450 ½ – ½
1.4 IM Gaponenko Inna 2473 Ju Wenjun 2397 1 – 0
Bo. 12 GER Germany 1 (GER1) Rtg 46 EST Estonia (EST) Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2471 WIM Tsiganova Monika 2208 1 – 0
2.2 WGM Michna Marta 2399 WFM Gansvind Valeriya I 2212 0 – 1
2.3 WFM Ohme Melanie 2237 WIM Bashkite Viktoria 2129 1 – 0
2.4 WFM Hoolt Sarah 2274 Vahtra Tuuli 1961 0 – 1
Bo. 7 USA United States of America (USA) Rtg 1 RUS Russia (RUS) Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 IM Krush Irina 2452 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2525 1 – 0
3.2 IM Zatonskih Anna 2440 IM Kosintseva Tatiana 2513 1 – 0
3.3 WGM Goletiani Rusudan 2359 IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2468 ½ – ½
3.4 WGM Rohonyan Katerina 2334 IM Korbut Ekaterina 2459 ½ – ½
Bo. 9 POL Poland (POL) Rtg 8 HUN Hungary (HUN) Rtg 3 : 1
4.1 IM Socko Monika 2434 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2483 ½ – ½
4.2 IM Rajlich Iweta 2404 IM Vajda Szidonia 2380 1 – 0
4.3 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2378 IM Madl Ildiko 2376 ½ – ½
4.4 WIM Majdan Joanna 2284 WGM Rudolf Anna 2318 1 – 0
Bo. 11 IND India (IND) Rtg 10 SRB Serbia (SRB) Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 IM Harika Dronavalli 2462 IM Maric Alisa 2405 1 – 0
5.2 IM Tania Sachdev 2425 IM Bojkovic Natasa 2420 0 – 1
5.3 WGM Swathi Ghate 2320 WGM Stojanovic Andjelija 2357 ½ – ½
5.4 WGM Gomes Mary Ann 2298 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2360 0 – 1

Open Olympiad

Round 8 on 2008/11/21 at 15:00
Bo. 7 FRA France (FRA) Rtg 9 ARM Armenia (ARM) Rtg ½ :3½
1.1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2705 GM Aronian Levon 2757 ½ – ½
1.2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2716 GM Akopian Vladimir 2679 0 – 1
1.3 GM Fressinet Laurent 2676 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2642 0 – 1
1.4 GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2664 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2629 0 – 1
Bo. 8 ISR Israel (ISR) Rtg 11 GER Germany 1 (GER1) Rtg 2½:1½
2.1 GM Gelfand Boris 2719 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2678 1 – 0
2.2 GM Roiz Michael 2677 GM Khenkin Igor 2647 ½ – ½
2.3 GM Avrukh Boris 2657 GM Fridman Daniel 2630 ½ – ½
2.4 GM Postny Evgeny 2674 GM Baramidze David 2557 ½ – ½
Bo. 10 USA United States of America (USA) Rtg 1 RUS Russia (RUS) Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 GM Kamsky Gata 2729 GM Svidler Peter 2727 1 – 0
3.2 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2704 GM Grischuk Alexander 2719 0 – 1
3.3 GM Onischuk Alexander 2644 GM Morozevich Alexander 2787 ½ – ½
3.4 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2606 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2737 0 – 1
Bo. 3 CHN China (CHN) Rtg 37 VIE Vietnam (VIE) Rtg 2 : 2
4.1 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2714 GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 2567 ½ – ½
4.2 GM Ni Hua 2710 GM Le Quang Liem 2583 ½ – ½
4.3 GM Wang Hao 2696 GM Dao Thien Hai 2510 0 – 1
4.4 GM Li Chao B 2622 GM Tu Hoang Thong 2496 1 – 0
Bo. 2 UKR Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 71 NZL New Zealand (NZL) Rtg 4 : 0
5.1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2786 GM Chandler Murray G 2515 1 – 0
5.2 GM Eljanov Pavel 2720 IM Dive Russell John 2357 1 – 0
5.3 GM Efimenko Zahar 2680 FM Smith Robert W 2316 1 – 0
5.4 GM Volokitin Andrei 2659 FM Nokes Roger I 2293 1 – 0
Bo. 4 AZE Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg 24 CRO Croatia (CRO) Rtg 2½:1½
6.1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2752 GM Palac Mladen 2583 ½ – ½
6.2 GM Gashimov Vugar 2703 GM Kozul Zdenko 2593 ½ – ½
6.3 GM Huseynov Gadir 2650 GM Zelcic Robert 2589 1 – 0
6.4 GM Mammadov Rauf 2631 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2588 ½ – ½
Bo. 6 BUL Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg 23 BLR Belarus (BLR) Rtg 2 : 2
7.1 GM Topalov Veselin 2791 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2592 1 – 0
7.2 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2696 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2617 0 – 1
7.3 GM Georgiev Kiril 2645 GM Fedorov Alexei 2584 ½ – ½
7.4 GM Delchev Aleksander 2632 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2568 ½ – ½
Bo. 15 ENG England (ENG) Rtg 17 GEO Georgia (GEO) Rtg 2½:1½
8.1 GM Adams Michael 2734 GM Jobava Baadur 2664 ½ – ½
8.2 GM Short Nigel D 2642 GM Izoria Zviad 2610 1 – 0
8.3 GM Howell David W L 2593 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2615 ½ – ½
8.4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2548 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2580 ½ – ½
Bo. 25 SVK Slovakia (SVK) Rtg 27 GRE Greece (GRE) Rtg 3 : 1
9.1 GM Movsesian Sergei 2732 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2597 1 – 0
9.2 GM Ftacnik Lubomir 2571 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2587 ½ – ½
9.3 GM Markos Jan 2557 GM Halkias Stelios 2584 1 – 0
9.4 IM Vavrak Peter 2478 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2572 ½ – ½
Bo. 50 TUR Turkey (TUR) Rtg 21 POL Poland (POL) Rtg 1½:2½
10.1 GM Gurevich Mikhail 2634 GM Miton Kamil 2604 ½ – ½
10.2 IM Can Emre 2464 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2599 0 – 1
10.3 IM Erdogdu Mert 2449 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2577 1 – 0
10.4 FM Yilmaz Mustafa 2387 GM Bartel Mateusz 2602 0 – 1

www.chess-results.com

Posted by Picasa
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: ,
Share: 0