CECLUB Spanish Club Chess championship 2008
47 GMs over 2600 ELO and 16 players over 2700
Report by Chessdom

One of the last practices for the top participants in the European Club Cup in Kallithea will be the CECLUB (Spanish Club Cup). In the competition there will be 25 players from the world top 50, which is equivalent to 16 GMs over 2700 and 47 GMs over 2600.

The competition will take place September 3-7. Last year the competition was won by Linex Magic.

Fun facts:

* The weakest club has GM Dominguez Perez and GM Vugar Gashimov in their lineup
* The club of the International chess school of Kasparov is led by GM Vallejo Pons, GM Graf, and GM Jan Gustaffson
* The Reverte Albox club is the most Eastern European – GM Movsesian, GM Malakhov, GM Dreev, GM Krasenkow, GM Hracek.
* Arranged by rating, Artyom Timofeev (ELO 2650) is on board 9 for Merida Patrimonio
* Cajacanarias have Carlsen and Ivanchuk, supported by 10 more GMs
* The most Cuban club is C.E. Barbera with GM Bruzon, GM Hernandez Carmenates, and IM Corrales Jimenez
* The club with the most players from Israel is Sestao Naturgas Energia with GM Roiz and GM Avrukh
* Alekseev, Motylev, Bareev, and Korneev play for Cajacanarias

Here are the a sample of 3 teams:

LINEX -MAGIC

1 Shirov, Alexei GM 2741 ESP
2 Adams, Michael GM 2735 ENG
3 Ponomariov, Ruslan GM 2718 UKR
4 Cheparinov, Ivan GM 2687 BUL
5 Vladimir Akopian GM 2673 ARM
6 Sargissian, Gabriel GM 2660 ARM
7 Caruana, Fabiano GM 2630 ITA
8 Perez Candelario, Manuel MI 2537 ESP
9 Carrasco Martinez, Juan M. MI 2425 ESP
10 Cabezas Ayala, Ivan MF 2336 ESP
11 Guerra Tulcan, Lenin 2302 ECU

IRETZA – GROS

1 Gelfand, Boris GM 2720 ISR
2 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam GM 2679 UZB
3 Van Wely, Loek GM 2644 NED
4 Zhang, Pengxiang GM 2643 CHN
5 Bauer, Christian GM 2583 FRA
6 Cifuentes Parada, Roberto GM 2529 ESP
7 Andres Gonzalez, Alberto MI 2465 ESP
8 Gonzalez De La Torre, Santiago MF 2382 ESP
9 Argandona Riveiro, Iñigo MI 2375 ESP
10 Gallego Eraso, Francisco MI 2365 ESP

CAJACANARIAS

1 Ivanchuk, Vassily GM 2781 UKR
2 Carlsen, Magnus GM 2775 NOR
3 Alekseev, Evgeny GM 2708 RUS
4 Motylev, Alexander GM 2674 RUS
5 Bareev, Evgeny GM 2655 RUS
6 Korneev, Oleg GM 2631 RUS
7 Illescas Cordoba, Miguel GM 2603 ESP
8 Granda Zuñiga, Julio Ernesto GM 2599 PER
9 Kuzubov, Yuriy GM 2578 UKR
10 Aleksandrov, Aleksei GM 2574 BLR
11 San Segundo Carrillo, Pablo GM 2560 ESP
12 Fernandez Garcia, Jose Luis GM 2458 ESP

The full report is available here.

Posted by Picasa
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: , ,
Share: 0