Dresden

The 2015 edition of ZMDI Chess Festival is taking place from August 15th to August 23rd, at the Wyndham Garden Dresden, Wilhelm-Franke-Strasse 90, 01219 Dresden (Formerly Ramada Hotel Dresden).

The event is a 9-round Swiss tournament, played in three groups:
– Open A – for players rated over 1899
– Open B – for players rated between 1600 and 2100
– Open C – for players rated below 1850
In the fourth round German titleholders from the Challenge (Elo>=2200) can enter Group A of the ZMDI Open. They will receive 3 points in the Open, if they have reached more than 50% in the Challenge, otherwise they will receive 2 points.

The time control is 90’ X 40 moves + 30’ + 30”, while the waiting time is 15’.

The winner of Open A will be awarded 2,000 EUR.

Seven players lead Open A with perfect score. GM Evgeny Gleizerov (Russia), GM Evgeny Vorobiov (Russia), GM Dennis Wagner (Germany), Jens-Uwe Maiwald (Germany), GM Michael Roiz (Israel), GM Victor Mikhalevski (Israel) and Vladimir Zakhartsov (Russia) have three points out of three rounds.

The highest places woman so far is WIM Filiz Osmanodja (Germany), who is currently 30th with 2 points.

http://www.schachfestival.de/zmdi-open-2015/ausschreibung.html

Updated standings: http://www.schachfestival.de/zmdi-open-2015/tabelle.html

Pl. Name Verein / Ort Titel ELO NWZ Punkte Buchh BuSumm
1. Jonas Lampert Hamburger SK von 1830 eV IM 2448 2432 3.5 10 36
2. Evgeny E. Vorobiov Rußland GM 2575 3.5 10 34
3. Victor Mikhalevski Israel GM 2526 3.5 10 33.5
4. Sergey Grigoriants Rußland GM 2606 3.5 9.5 38.5
5. Michael Roiz Israel GM 2595 3.5 9.5 36
6. Martin Zumsande Schachklub Turm Emsdetten e.V. IM 2423 2406 3.5 9.5 35
7. Franz Bräuer Erfurter Schachklub 2401 2384 3.5 9.5 33
8. Jens-Uwe Maiwald USV TU Dresden GM 2453 2427 3.5 9.5 31
9. Dennis Wagner SV Hockenheim GM 2569 2582 3.5 9.5 29.5
10. Evgeny Gleizerov Rußland GM 2501 3.5 8.5 35.5
11. Vladimir Zakhartsov Rußland IM 2453 3.5 8 33
12. Roven Vogel USV TU Dresden 2420 2374 3 11 34.5
13. Arthur Pijpers Sportfreunde Katernberg 1913 e.V 2435 3 10 37
14. Maximilian Neef USV TU Dresden FM 2395 2401 3 9.5 36
15. Viacheslav V. Zakhartsov Rußland GM 2552 3 9 34.5
16. Michael Fedorovsky FC Bayern München IM 2452 2448 3 9 23
17. Hans Möhn USV TU Dresden FM 2372 2324 3 8.5 34.5
18. Vincent Veys OSG Baden-Baden FM 2338 2312 3 8 36.5
19. Filiz Osmanodja USV TU Dresden WIM 2302 2286 3 7.5 35.5
20. Josefine Heinemann SG Aufbau Elbe Magdeburg 2223 2157 3 7 36.5
21. Paul Zwahr SG Grün-Weiß Dresden FM 2330 2307 3 6.5 34
22. Thorben Koop SAbt SV Werder Bremen FM 2414 2389 2.5 11 30
23. Alina Zahn SV Empor Erfurt 2004 1971 2.5 10.5 33.5
24. Christoph Peil ESV Nickelhütte Aue 2255 2193 2.5 9.5 32.5
25. Olaf Pienski SF Leherheide von 1950 2105 2070 2.5 9.5 32
26. Thomas Raupp SC Eppingen FM 2302 2292 2.5 9.5 29
27. Mikhail Ulybin Rußland GM 2522 2.5 9 34
27. Gert Schnider Österreich FM 2334 2.5 9 34
29. Leonard Richter Schachgemeinschaft Leipzig 2172 2150 2.5 9 32.5
30. Luca Esposito Italien FM 2226 2.5 8.5 36
Tags: , ,
Share: 0