park-inn

Everything is set for the European Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2016, which start tomorrow in Tallinn, the capital of Estonia. The Championships will be the main event of the Paul Keres 100 Festival, dedicated to the 100th birth anniversary of Paul Keres, Estonian Sportsman of the 20th century and often referred as “The Eternal Second” in the chess world, one of the greatest players of all time.

The event starts with the European Individual Rapid Chess Championship, which will be held on 15th and 16th December. The Rapid competition will be played according to the Swiss system, in 11 rounds, with the time control 15 minutes game + 10 seconds per move starting from the first move.

The European Rapid and blitz championship will have 581 participants, including top names as Radjabov, Wojtaszek, Zhigalko, Andreikin, Onishchuk, Ponomariov, Kovalenko, Inarkiev, Malakhov, Navara, Leko, Dreev, Vitiugov, Movsesian, etc. Scroll down for the full participants list.

The event will continue with the European Blitz Chess Championship, which will take place on 17th and 18th December. The Blitz competition will be played according to the Swiss system, in 13 paired rounds, with the time control 3 minutes game + 2 seconds per move starting from the first move.

Both Championships are open to all players representing Chess Federations which are ECU members (FIDE zones 1.1. to 1.10), regardless of their title and rating.

The total prize fund for the competitions will be €30,100 (€20,000 for the Rapid and €10,100 for the Blitz Championships).

The Championships will take place from 14-18 December, in Park Inn by Radisson Meriton Conference & Spa Hotel, which is the official venue of the Championship.
In order to popularize the event the organizers are offering special accommodating conditions for the top 20 seeds, as well as for the top 3 female players, along with an early registration, providing the highest standards in organizing.

The Estonian Chess Federation, in cooperation with the Republic of Estonia and the Estonian Olympic Committee organizes a year-round International Memorial Festival ‘Paul Keres 100′, which started on December 8 last year, with the International Youth Tournament “Chess Stars of the Baltic Sea Region” in Narva, the birthplace of the Estonian national hero, followed by several Paul Keres Memorial Tournaments in 2016, such as the 25th Keres Memorial – ACP Open, held on  7th January 2016, then Paul Keres 100 Memorial Tournament in Pärnu, 14-17 July, 2016, etc.

The final event of the festival will be the European Rapid and Blitz Chess Championship, which concludes the one year circuit.
European Rapid 2016 participants (top 100)
1 GM Radjabov Teimour AZE 2788
2 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2743
3 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2728
4 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2721
5 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2720
6 GM Ponomariov Ruslan UKR 2712
7 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2708
8 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2707
9 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2701
10 GM Navara David CZE 2696
11 GM Leko Peter HUN 2692
12 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2690
13 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2685
14 GM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2678
15 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2677
16 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2674
17 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2674
18 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2673
19 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2673
20 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2672
21 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2670
22 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2669
23 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2667
24 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2664
25 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2664
26 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2657
27 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2656
28 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2652
29 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2646
30 GM Turov Maxim RUS 2632
31 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2627
32 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2621
33 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2618
34 GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2618
35 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2615
36 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2611
37 GM Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2605
38 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2604
39 GM Novikov Stanislav RUS 2603
40 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2598
41 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2594
42 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2593
43 GM Munoz Miguel ESP 2591
44 IM Plat Vojtech CZE 2585
45 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2580
46 GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2580
47 GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2575
48 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2575
49 IM Kantans Toms LAT 2574
50 GM Bologan Victor MDA 2572
51 GM Ruck Robert HUN 2571
52 GM Marin Mihail ROU 2565
53 GM Agrest Evgenij SWE 2563
54 GM Jussupow Artur GER 2563
55 GM Jovanovic Zoran CRO 2562
56 FM Dzhumagaliev Yan RUS 2557
57 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2545
58 GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2539
59 GM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2534
60 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2527
61 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2523
62 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2519
63 GM Potapov Pavel RUS 2519
64 GM Ionov Sergey RUS 2512
65 GM Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2512
66 IM Bortnyk Mykola UKR 2511
67 GM Loginov Valery A RUS 2510
68 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2510
69 Razin Vadim UKR 2510
70 IM Zakhartsov Vladimir RUS 2502
71 GM Kanep Meelis EST 2496
72 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2494
73 IM Zorko Jure SLO 2494
74 IM Lovkov Roman RUS 2491
75 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2483
76 IM Castellanos Rodriguez Renier ESP 2482
77 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2475
78 GM Zagorskis Darius LTU 2475
79 IM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2470
80 GM Hasangatin Ramil RUS 2465
81 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando ESP 2460
82 GM Yevseev Denis RUS 2460
83 IM Sarana Alexey RUS 2455
84 FM Skliarov Viktor UKR 2454
85 IM Monroy Charles FRA 2452
86 Brodowski Piotr POL 2450
87 IM Malakhov Igor RUS 2448
88 GM Ladva Ottomar EST 2447
89 FM Gorodetzky David ISR 2447
90 IM Luch Michal POL 2445
91 IM Narmontas Matas LTU 2441
92 GM Finkel Alexander ISR 2440
93 GM Djuric Stefan SRB 2422
94 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2421
95 FM Bernotas Arturs LAT 2413
96 FM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2409
97 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2401
98 Putka Verners LAT 2401
99 FM Pohjala Henri FIN 2396
100 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2392
Tags: , , ,
Share: 0