Titles approved at the 80th FIDE Congress

Monday, 19 October 2009 10:24

Please find enclosed the list of Grandmaster, Woman Grandmaster, International Master, Woman International Master, International Arbiter, FIDE Arbiter and International Organiser titles approved at the 80th FIDE Congress which was held 11-17 October 2009 in Kallithea Halkidike, Greece.

Ray Robson’s final norm came in too late to get it approved in time for this FIDE Congress.

Grandmaster
ARG Alonso, Salvador YES
CHI Flores Rios, Mauricio YES
CHN Ding, Liren YES
CHN Yu, Yangyi YES
CUB Martinez Duany, Lelys Stanley YES
GER Bogner, Sebastian YES
HUN Boros, Denes YES
IND Rajaram, Laxman YES
ITA Vocaturo, Daniele YES
PER Castaneda, Georgiu YES
POL Moranda, Wojciech YES
QAT Al-Sayed, Mohamad N. YES
RUS Gabrielian, Artur YES
RUS Kosintseva, Tatiana YES
RUS Yudin, Sergei YES
SRB Brenjo, Slavisa YES
USA Finegold, Benjamin YES

Woman Grandmaster
CHN Ju, Wenjun YES
CHN Tan, Zhongyi YES
FRA Maisuradze, Nino YES
LAT Berzina, Ilze YES
MGL Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg YES

International Master
ARG Goldwaser, Christian YES
ARG Tristan, Leonardo YES
BUL Mladenov, Plamen YES
CAN Panjwani, Raja YES
CHN Gao, Rui YES
CUB Guerra Mendez, Jose Angel YES
CUB Martinez, Lelys YES
CZE Rojicek, Vojtech YES
FRA Vitoux, Colomban YES
GEO Bregadze, Levan YES
GER Hammes, Michael YES
GER Joachim, Sven YES
GER Jugelt, Tobias YES
GRE Dmitrov, Atanas YES
HUN Rapport, Richard YES
IND Priyadharshan, K. YES
IND Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi YES
IRI Roghani, Arash YES
ISL Kjartansson, Gudmundur YES
ISL Thorfinnsson, Bjorn YES
ITA Guido, Flavio YES
KAZ Kaiyrbekov, Rustam YES
LTU Labeckas, Kestutis YES
MGL Batchuluun, Tsegmed YES
MLT Sorensen, Torben YES
NED Miedema, Roi YES
NED Van Kampen, Robin YES
ROU Schmidt, Raul YES
RUS Mozharov, Mikhail YES
RUS Nagibin, George YES
SRB Markovic, Dejan M YES
SUI Hochstrasser, Michael YES
TUR Yilmaz, Mustafa YES
UKR Dudka, Yurij YES
UKR Razmyslov, Alexander YES
USA Esserman, Marc YES
USA Felecan, Florin YES
VIE Nguyen, Van Huy YES

Woman International Master
GEO Arabidze, Meri YES
GER Fuchs, Judith YES
IND Gagare, Shalmali YES
RUS Tomilova, Elena YES
SWE Agrest, Inna YES

International Organizer
ROU Muntean, Ciprian-Sorin YES
RUS Bakh, Alexander YES
SWE Hlawatsch, Peter YES

Conditional

Grandmaster
ARM Chibukhchian, Artur COND RTG
FRA Fargere, Francois COND RTG
TUR Haznedaroglu, Kivanc COND RTG
PHI Barcenilla, Rogelio COND
USA Lenderman, Alex COND
USA Milman, Lev COND
UZB Vakhidov, Tahir COND

International Master
AZE Bajarani, Ulvi COND RTG
GER Dinger, Florian COND RTG
MAS Mok, Tze-Meng COND RTG
USA Rensch, Daniel COND RTG
ARG Fusco, Leonard COND
AUS Goldenberg, Igor COND
BEL Gulbas, Cemil COND
FRA Mullon, Jean-Baptiste COND
GER Becker, Martin Alexander COND

Woman International Master
CAN Yuan, Yuanling COND
FRA Delorme, Laurie COND
USA Abrahamyan, Tatev COND

International Organizer
FIJ De Asa, Virgilio Sr COND
RUS Shustaev, Andrey COND
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: , ,
Share: 0