Latvia

The Latvian Chess Federation held the 5th Vladimir Petrov Memorial on 5-6th March, 2016, at the Jurmala City museum in Jurmala, Latvia.

The main Tournament A was a 12-round Swiss with the time control 15′+5” and 129 players in the field.

Grandmasters Loek Van Wely, Vassily Ivanchuk, Alexander Shabalov and Arturs Neiksans shared the first place with 9,0/12 points each. Van Wely tok the winner’s trophy and top prize of 1420 EUR on best tie-break.

The total prize fund was 15200 EUR.

Tournament B was reserved for players rated 1800-2349. After 11 round of play NM Dmitrijs Tokranovs (LAT 2233) emerged convincing winner with 9,0 points, leaving the nearest followers a full point behind.

Tournament C was reserved for players rated under 1800. U10 star Gleb Pidluznij (LTU 1609) crushed the opposition to win the section with 9,5 points. Full standings of all tournaments below.

The Blitz Tournament was held on 4th March at the Amber Beach resort (Jaunkemeri). Ukrainian junior GM Olexandr Bortnyk won this event.

Open A final standings (top 50):

1 GM Van Wely Loek NED 2582 – 9
2 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2844 – 9
3 GM Shabalov Alexander USA 2509 – 9
4 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2583 – 9
5 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2612 – 8.5
6 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2656 – 8.5
7 IM Kantans Toms LAT 2530 – 8.5
8 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2666 – 8
9 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2666 – 8
10 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2552 – 8
11 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2593 – 8
12 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2506 – 8
13 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2725 – 8
14 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2676 – 8
15 GM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2606 – 8
16 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2593 – 8
17 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2750 – 8
18 GM Hracek Zbynek CZE 2565 – 8
19 IM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2454 – 8
20 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2748 – 7.5
21 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2522 – 7.5
22 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2534 – 7.5
23 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2577 – 7.5
24 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2562 – 7.5
25 IM Barskij Vladimir RUS 2384 – 7.5
26 FM Bernotas Arturs LAT 2386 – 7.5
27 IM Karttunen Mika FIN 2373 – 7.5
28 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2539 – 7
29 GM Schlosser Philipp GER 2539 – 7
30 IM Krivonosov Oleg LAT 2464 – 7
31 GM Ulybin Mikhail RUS 2532 – 7
32 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2453 – 7
33 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny RUS 2448 – 7
34 WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2355 – 7
35 NM Putka Verners LAT 2396 – 7
36 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2561 – 7
37 IM Ladva Ottomar EST 2438 – 7
38 MK Dubrovin Robert EST 2273 – 7
39 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2428 – 7
40 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2470 – 7
41 IM Antoms Guntars LAT 2315 – 7
42 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2464 – 6.5
43 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2149 – 6.5
44 NM Kollars Dmitrij GER 2429 – 6.5
45 FM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2416 – 6.5
46 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2395 – 6.5
47 GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2390 – 6.5
48 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2356 – 6.5
49 MK Galaktionov Artem RUS 2237 – 6.5
50 IM Casper Thomas GER 2382 – 6.5

Tags: , ,
Share: 0