London-004

Draw and Pairings

In accordance with the arrangements notified in St Louis, the colours were reversed from the Sinquefield Cup, with Michael Adams playing the opposite colours to Sinquefield Cup wild card Wesley So.

The players were placed in two groups of five. Viswanathan Anand, Fabiano Caruana, Alexander Grischuk, Veselin Topalov and Maxime Vachier-Lagrave will play five games with the white pieces and were randomly allocated numbers 1-5. Michael Adams, Levon Aronian, Magnus Carlsen, Anish Giri and Hikaru Nakamura will play five games with the black pieces and were randomly allocated numbers 6-10.

The results of the draw were as follows:

  1. Veselin Topalov
  2. Alexander Grischuk
  3. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
  4. Fabiano Caruana
  5. Viswanathan Anand
  6. Michael Adams
  7. Levon Aronian
  8. Magnus Carlsen
  9. Hikaru Nakamura
  10. Anish Giri
Full Pairings
Round 1 Friday 4th December 16:00 Round 2 Saturday 5th December 14:00
Veselin Topalov Anish Giri Anish Giri Michael Adams
Alexander Grischuk Hikaru Nakamura Levon Aronian Viswanathan Anand
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave Magnus Carlsen Magnus Carlsen Fabiano Caruana
Fabiano Caruana Levon Aronian Hikaru Nakamura Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
Viswanathan Anand Michael Adams Veselin Topalov Alexander Grischuk
Round 3 Sunday 6th December 14:00 Round 4 Monday 7th December 16:00
Alexander Grischuk Anish Giri Anish Giri Levon Aronian
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave Veselin Topalov Magnus Carlsen Michael Adams
Fabiano Caruana Hikaru Nakamura Hikaru Nakamura Viswanathan Anand
Viswanathan Anand Magnus Carlsen Veselin Topalov Fabiano Caruana
Michael Adams Levon Aronian Alexander Grischuk Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
Round 5 Tuesday 8th December 16:00 Round 6 Thursday 10th December 16:00
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave Anish Giri Anish Giri Magnus Carlsen
Fabiano Caruana Alexander Grischuk Hikaru Nakamura Levon Aronian
Viswanathan Anand Veselin Topalov Veselin Topalov Michael Adams
Michael Adams Hikaru Nakamura Alexander Grischuk Viswanathan Anand
Levon Aronian Magnus Carlsen Maxime Vachier-Lagrave Fabiano Caruana
Round 7 Friday 11th December 16:00 Round 8 Saturday 12th December 14:00
Fabiano Caruana Anish Giri Anish Giri Hikaru Nakamura
Viswanathan Anand Maxime Vachier-Lagrave Veselin Topalov Magnus Carlsen
Michael Adams Alexander Grischuk Alexander Grischuk Levon Aronian
Levon Aronian Veselin Topalov Maxime Vachier-Lagrave Michael Adams
Magnus Carlsen Hikaru Nakamura Fabiano Caruana Viswanathan Anand
Round 9 Sunday 13th December 14:00 Rest Day Wednesday 9th December
Viswanathan Anand Anish Giri
Michael Adams Fabiano Caruana
Levon Aronian Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
Magnus Carlsen Alexander Grischuk
Hikaru Nakamura Veselin Topalov

Fiona Steil-Antoni
Press Officer
Email: press@londonchessclassic.com
Website: www.londonchessclassic.com
Twitter: @LondonChess2015

Tags: ,
Share: 0