The International chess festival “Rashid Nezhmetdinov Cup” started with a rapid tournament that was held from 29-30th May at the Central Chess School in Kazan.

GM Alexander Morozevich and IM Zhamsaran Tsydypov shared the first place with 8,5/11 points each. Morozevich claimed the winner’s trophy on better tie-break.

The tournament format was 11-round FIDE rated Swiss with the time control 15 min + 10 sec.
139 players competed in the event, including 19 Grandmasters and 17 International Masters. The total prize fund was 7800 EUR.

 

The festival continues with the 39th Rashid Nezhmetdinov Memorial with the classical time control which will last until 9th June.

Photo gallery

Final standings:

1 GM Morozevich Alexander RUS 2662 – 8.5
2 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2543 – 8.5
3 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2534 – 8
4 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2524 – 8
5 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2665 – 8
6 GM Frolyanov Dmitry RUS 2640 – 8
7 GM Rublevsky Sergei RUS 2686 – 8
8 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2596 – 7.5
9 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2602 – 7.5
10 IM Moiseenko Vadim RUS 2560 – 7.5
11 IM Nozdrachev Vladislav RUS 2522 – 7.5
12 GM Yudin Sergei RUS 2635 – 7.5
13 FM Ovchinnikov Vsevolod RUS 2307 – 7.5
14 IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2532 – 7.5
15 GM Hasangatin Ramil RUS 2458 – 7.5
16 GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS 2385 – 7.5
17 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2611 – 7.5
18 FM Pavlov Denis RUS 2242 – 7.5
19 Sadhwani Raunak IND 2115 – 7.5
20 IM Ivanov Andrew RUS 2396 – 7
21 FM Popov Mikhail RUS 2386 – 7
22 FM Rodchenkov Vitaly RUS 2458 – 7
23 FM Chekletsov Ilya RUS 2338 – 7
24 IM Khanin Semen RUS 2477 – 7
25 IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2445 – 7
26 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2517 – 7
27 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2504 – 7
28 GM Yagupov Igor RUS 2477 – 7
29 FM Anikonov Dmitry RUS 2397 – 6.5
30 IM Shinkevich Vitaly RUS 2467 – 6.5
31 FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2451 – 6.5
32 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2456 – 6.5
33 IM Rodchenkov Sergey D. RUS 2327 – 6.5
34 FM Murtazin Bulat RUS 2308 – 6.5
35 WIM Semenova Elena RUS 2168 – 6.5
36 IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2230 – 6.5
37 IM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2531 – 6.5
38 IM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2409 – 6.5
39 IM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2442 – 6.5
40 IM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2388 – 6.5
41 FM Tokarev Ilya RUS 2351 – 6.5
42 FM Toropov Pavel RUS 2284 – 6.5
43 GM Iljin Artem RUS 2459 – 6.5
44 WGM Ambartsumova Karina RUS 2341 – 6.5
45 FM Isajevsky Anton RUS 2455 – 6.5
46 WFM Belova Olga RUS 2154 – 6.5
47 FM Bublei Pavel RUS 2291 – 6.5
48 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2107 – 6.5
49 Safiullin Rafael RUS 1855 – 6.5
50 Maltsevskaya Aleksandra RUS 2093 – 6

Tags: , ,
Share: 0