World Cup Round 2 Matchups (as posted by http://www.chessdom.com/)

1. Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) – Bartel, Mateusz (POL) OR Galkin, Alexander (RUS)
2. Harikrishna, P. (IND) OR Zhao, Jun (CHN) – Amin, Bassem (EGY) OR Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter (ROU)
3. Bacrot, Etienne (FRA) – Akobian, Varuzhan (USA) OR Roiz, Michael (ISR)
4. Karjakin, Sergey (UKR) – Zhang, Pengxiang (CHN) OR Gagunashvili, Merab (GEO)
5. Alekseev, Evgeny (RUS) OR Ismagambetov, Anuar (KAZ) – Vitiugov, Nikita (RUS) OR Sakaev, Konstantin (RUS)
6. Fressinet, Laurent (FRA) – Nevednichy, Vladislav (ROU)
7. Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) – Najer, Evgeniy (RUS)

8. Bareev, Evgeny (RUS) – Van Wely, Loek (NED) OR Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son (VIE)
9. Aronian, Levon (ARM) – Gustafsson, Jan (GER)
10. Inarkiev, Ernesto (RUS) – Vallejo Pons, Francisco (ESP
)

11. Jakovenko, Dmitry (RUS) – Khalifman, Alexander (RUS) OR Belov, Vladimir (RUS)
12. Almasi, Zoltan (HUN) – Socko, Bartosz (POL)
13. Shirov, Alexei (ESP) – Shulman, Yuri (USA) OR Leitao, Rafael (BRA)
14. Nikolic, Predrag (BIH) – Onischuk, Alexander (USA) OR Andriasian, Zaven (ARM)
15. Akopian, Vladimir (ARM) OR Filippov, Anton (UZB) – Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan
16. Malakhov, Vladimir (RUS) – Volkov, Sergey (RUS)
17. Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE) – Bruzon Batista, Lazaro (CUB) OR Kozul, Zdenko (CRO)
18. Cheparinov, Ivan (BUL) – Tkachiev, Vladislav (FRA)
19. Wang, Yue (CHN) – Tiviakov, Sergei (NED)
20. Motylev, Alexander (RUS) – Bu, Xiangzhi (CHN)

21. Adams, Michael (ENG) – Gurevich, Mikhail (TUR) OR Kaidanov, Gregory S (USA)
22. Volokitin, Andrei (UKR) – Zhou, Jianchao (CHN)
23. Carlsen, Magnus (NOR) – Naiditsch, Arkadij (GER)

24. Dominguez Perez, Lenier (CUB) – Short, Nigel D (ENG) OR Baramidze, David (GER)
25. Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) – Macieja, Bartlomiej (POL)
26. Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS) OR Kunte, Abhijit (IND) – Zhigalko, Sergei (BLR) OR Sasikiran, Krishnan (IND)
27. Wang, Hao (CHN) – Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) OR El Gindy, Essam (EGY)
28. Hossain Enamul (BAN) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (RUS) OR Mamedov, Rauf (AZE)
29. Svidler, Peter (RUS) – Pavasovic, Dusko (SLO)
30. Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) – Navara, David (CZE)

31. Kamsky, Gata (USA) – Avrukh, Boris (ISR) OR Milos, Gilberto (BRA)
32. Georgiev, Kiril (BUL) – Kasimdzhanov, Rustam (UZB) OR Gopal, G.N. (IND)

Official website (when it is working) is: http://cup2007.fide.com/main.asp

Posted by Picasa
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Tags: , , ,
Share: 0